At the highest level we compete at the tideway heads, the 2000m multi-lanes at Eton and we aim to compete at Henley Royal Regatta.

Athletes looking to join us at this standard should expect one day off a week but otherwise to be training each evening and weekends with some days training on more than one occasion.

We provide regular coaching on the water and strength and conditioning coaching and specialist advice through our relationship with Core Cambridge.

We run a squad system so less experienced rowers, including complete beginners, can learn to row and progress through the club as they improve and many of our most successful oarsmen have learned to row at the club.

Head of the River 2015

City of Cambridge Men's squad came home strong on the Tideway on Sunday 29th March
City's 1st boat finished in 86th and the 2nd boat came home in 198th. Full results here
This Head season CCRC have shown to be one of the fastest clubs in Cambridge, if you would like more information on joining then get in contact with the Men's or Women's capatains.

HORR

MRHORR

Multiple Wins at Autumn Head

On the 18th October 2014 sixteen crews raced the Cambridge Autumn Head.  

City of Cambridge had wins in IM3 VIII+ and fastest crew of day,  W IM2 coxless quads, W J16 coxless quads, W J18 coxless quads and Fastest Womens VIII+ with many crews also finishing 2nd or 3rd in their categories.

Read more...

Sara & Lindsay win Pairs head

pairshead2014
 
Sara Dietz and Lindsay Hamilton won W IM3 double sculls at pairs head on 4th October 2014.  

In addition  Ian Watson and Jack Lawlor-Anderson finished 2nd in Masters B double sculls, finishing 28th in the whole event. Ben Redman and Barney Price finished 2nd in IM2 coxless pairs, and Sarah Airey and Kate Hurst finished 6th in W IM1 double sculls.

Full results can be found here: Pairs Head 2014 Results

Pre Qualification for Wyfold Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta

City of Cambridge have two crews entered into Henley Royal Regatta in July 2014.

The Wyfold Challenge Cup 4- of James Peoples, Russ Valiant, Alan Marron and Jack Lawlor Anderson have prequalified, meaning they will race on Wednesday 1st July.

Read more...

Novice Winners at Peterborough Spring Regatta

Peterborough Spring Regatta took place on the 31st May and 1st June 2014 and City of Cambridge were represented by 3 womens VIIIs, 3 mens VIIIs, 1 mens IV and a selection of scullers and double sculls from the mens and womens squads.

Both the Womens Novice VIII (pictured below) and Paul Eakins won their novice pots during the weekend
PboroWinners2014

Read more...

Medal Haul at British Masters Championships

MedalsOn Sunday 18th May City of Cambridge Mens squad and Sarah Airey represented the club at the British Rowing Masters Championships at Nottinham Watersport centre.  In total City of Cambridge brough home 23 Gold & Silver medals and finished 6th in the Victor Ludorum.

Read more...

Additional information