At the highest level we compete at the tideway heads, the 2000m multi-lanes at Eton and we aim to compete at Henley Royal Regatta.

Athletes looking to join us at this standard should expect one day off a week but otherwise to be training each evening and weekends with some days training on more than one occasion.

We provide regular coaching on the water and strength and conditioning coaching and specialist advice through our relationship with Core Cambridge.

We run a squad system so less experienced rowers, including complete beginners, can learn to row and progress through the club as they improve and many of our most successful oarsmen have learned to row at the club.

Wins at Nottingham City Regatta

Nottingham City Regatta PotOn Saturday 17th May the Mens squad, Sarah Airey in her 1x and a collection of junior crews raced at Nottingham City Regatta.

The Mens IM2 4- won their category with a convincing 8 second lead in the final.  The junior girls followed this up with a win for Pernille and Camille in the WJ17 2x.

Read more...

Norwich Head of the River Results

On 1st March 2014 two mens crews raced at Norwich head of the river. The Mens 1st boat clocked the fastest time of the day of in IM2 8+ of 17:15, beating the next fastest crew, Cambridge 99's by 9 seconds.

Norwich-2014

A crew made up of M2 and M3 also raced and finished 2nd in IM3 8+. In a race which was the first off-cam race for many of the crew this was a strong performance.

The mens squad now has three crews entered into HoRR on 29th March.

Barney wins Silver at British Indoors

BarneyErgChampsCity kept up their tradition of medals at the British Indoor Rowing Championships with a Silver Medal for Barney Price in the Mens Lwt 35-39 category

Barney achieved a new personal best time of 6.32.2 to finish second behind Championship record holder Tim Male

Full results can be found here

Wins at the Winter Head

On Saturday 16th November City of Cambridge Rowing Club had 11 crews entered in the Cantabrigian Winter Head 2013 with 3 crews collecting wins for the club.

The womens IM2 4+ of Sarah Large, Stef Mullins, Mieke van der Graff and Anne Palser, coxed by Robert Nimmo won their category and were also the fastest Womens 4+ of the day.

The mens squad took 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in IM3 8+, with the fastest crew posting a time of 8mins 57 seconds.  The crews then raced again in different combinations to win Novice 8's by 19 seconds over Cantabrigian.

Full results can be found here Cantabs Winter Head Results

City qualify for Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta

Henley Temple Island
Congratulations to Jess, Stuart, Russ, Barney, Callum, James, Jack, Sava and Michal for qualifying for the Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta 2013.
This is the third year in a row City have raced in the Thames, this time qualifying from a strong field of 55 entries.

Update: Race on wednesday against Worcester 5:30pm straight after the tea interval

Eight furlongs after dinner

winners of fastest four rad mile

After an evening spent celebrating the club 150th Anniversary at St John's College, Barney, Russ, Stuart, Callum and Jess were the fastest four at todays Radegund Mile.

Additional information