MensViii

The senior men’s squad (BR Level 4) is one of the strongest in the region competing at Henley Royal Regatta, Metropolitan Regatta, Marlow Regatta through the summer and Pairs Head, Fours Head, the Head of the River Race during the winter season.

City has a large intermediate men’s squad who compete on Cam and at local regattas. With regular coaching and the development of a common ‘City style’ the aim is to progress competitive rowers through from the intermediate squad to the senior squad. 

Across the squad we aim to train in a range of sweep and sculling boats with regular coaching both for the individual and for the crew. The club has a structured training programme which allows development of a balanced athlete through a combination of water outings, regular land based training: (ergs and weights) and work on core strength and flexibility.

Land training normally takes place on weekdays with water sessions held primarily at the weekend. with one or two weekday sessions depending on the crew. Crew selection is based on a number of factors (strength, flexibility, boat move-ability) and includes a standard set of erg tests in September, January and April. 

We’re always happy to welcome new members at all levels of fitness and experience and at any time of the year.

Barney wins Silver at British Indoors

BarneyErgChampsCity kept up their tradition of medals at the British Indoor Rowing Championships with a Silver Medal for Barney Price in the Mens Lwt 35-39 category

Barney achieved a new personal best time of 6.32.2 to finish second behind Championship record holder Tim Male

Full results can be found here

Wins at the Winter Head

On Saturday 16th November City of Cambridge Rowing Club had 11 crews entered in the Cantabrigian Winter Head 2013 with 3 crews collecting wins for the club.

The womens IM2 4+ of Sarah Large, Stef Mullins, Mieke van der Graff and Anne Palser, coxed by Robert Nimmo won their category and were also the fastest Womens 4+ of the day.

The mens squad took 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in IM3 8+, with the fastest crew posting a time of 8mins 57 seconds.  The crews then raced again in different combinations to win Novice 8's by 19 seconds over Cantabrigian.

Full results can be found here Cantabs Winter Head Results

City qualify for Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta

Henley Temple Island
Congratulations to Jess, Stuart, Russ, Barney, Callum, James, Jack, Sava and Michal for qualifying for the Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta 2013.
This is the third year in a row City have raced in the Thames, this time qualifying from a strong field of 55 entries.

Update: Race on wednesday against Worcester 5:30pm straight after the tea interval

Eight furlongs after dinner

winners of fastest four rad mile

After an evening spent celebrating the club 150th Anniversary at St John's College, Barney, Russ, Stuart, Callum and Jess were the fastest four at todays Radegund Mile.

Welsh Gold for Barney

City keep up their tradition of medals at the Concept 2 Welsh Indoor rowing champions with a Gold for Barney Price in Open Lightweight men and Adam Scrivner picked up a Bronze in Mens Heavyweight 30-39

Valiant effort at Peterborough 500m

City men bagged more pots at Peterborough Summer 500m winning IM2 eights (Clare College came second but got a false start for wearing City Kit!). 

Russell is now winning the competition to win the most pots this season with a haul of ten pots!

Additional information