The 20th April 2013 marked the 150th anniversary of the formation of City of Cambridge Rowing Club, the oldest town club on the Cam. Thank you to everyone who made the occasion such a great success. Here's to a historic year to come, and many more to follow.

Juniors celebrate summer successes

The J15+ girls and boys moved from their normal sculling boats to sweep rowing in preparation for Bumps on 16 July.

Read more...

City pair selected to represent England at home internationals!

st-george-flag

Kate Hurst and Sarah Airey have been selected to represent England at the home internationals at Holme Pierrepont 27th July!!

The pair have had a remarkable season starting with a win at the pairs head at IM2, then won the Chamber of Trade Cup at Wallingford for winning Womens Elite pairs, then IM1 at Notts City and then most recently were finalists at Womens Henley at Elite.


150th Anniversary Henley row past

In recognition of the club's 150th anniversary, the Stewards awarded City a row past at Henley Royal Regatta.
The row past took place in the tea interval on saturday.

The crew line up was Sara Dietz, Sarah Airey, Barney Price, Ben Redman, Geoff Dolman, Jack Lawlor-Anderson, Clare Berryman and Jess Upton with Cranch Lamble coxing.


City of Cambridge Rowing Club awarded 150 years Henley Royal Regatta row past

City qualify for Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta

Henley Temple Island
Congratulations to Jess, Stuart, Russ, Barney, Callum, James, Jack, Sava and Michal for qualifying for the Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta 2013.
This is the third year in a row City have raced in the Thames, this time qualifying from a strong field of 55 entries.

Update: Race on wednesday against Worcester 5:30pm straight after the tea interval

Five City crews race Womens Henley

This weekend five City crews will compete at Womens Henley Regatta.
At Senior Kate and Sarah will race their pair. Joining them at Intermediate will be a womens four and womens eight.
City Juniors have followed up their win at the Ball Cup with Alice and Izzie qualifying in their J16 double scull and the J16 quad that represented Team East at Inter regionals also qualifying.
Good luck to all crews!

Additional information